Full List Of 2017 OSCAR Nominations!

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.


Performance by an actor in a leading role

Casey Affleck in “Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios)

Andrew Garfield in “Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment)

Ryan Gosling in “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment)

Viggo Mortensen in “Captain Fantastic” (Bleecker Street)

Denzel Washington in “Fences” (Paramount)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Mahershala Ali in “Moonlight” (A24)

Jeff Bridges in “Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate)

Lucas Hedges in “Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios)

Dev Patel in “Lion” (The Weinstein Company)

Michael Shannon in “Nocturnal Animals” (Focus Features)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Isabelle Huppert in “Elle” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Ruth Negga in “Loving” (Focus Features)

Natalie Portman in “Jackie” (Fox Searchlight)

Emma Stone in “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment)

Meryl Streep in “Florence Foster Jenkins” (Paramount)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Viola Davis in “Fences” (Paramount)

Naomie Harris in “Moonlight” (A24)

Nicole Kidman in “Lion” (The Weinstein Company)

Octavia Spencer in “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)

Michelle Williams in “Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios)

Best animated feature film of the year

“Kubo and the Two Strings” (Focus Features) Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

“Moana” (Walt Disney) John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

“My Life as a Zucchini” (GKIDS) Claude Barras and Max Karli

“The Red Turtle” (Sony Pictures Classics) Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

“Zootopia” (Walt Disney) Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

Achievement in cinematography

“Arrival” (Paramount) Bradford Young

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Linus Sandgren

“Lion” (The Weinstein Company) Greig Fraser

“Moonlight” (A24) James Laxton

“Silence” (Paramount) Rodrigo Prieto

Achievement in costume design

“Allied” (Paramount) Joanna Johnston

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.) Colleen Atwood

“Florence Foster Jenkins” (Paramount) Consolata Boyle

“Jackie” (Fox Searchlight) Madeline Fontaine

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

“Arrival” (Paramount) Denis Villeneuve

“Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) Mel Gibson

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Damien Chazelle

“Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios) Kenneth Lonergan

“Moonlight” (A24) Barry Jenkins

Best documentary feature

“Fire at Sea” (Kino Lorber) Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

“I Am Not Your Negro” (Magnolia Pictures) Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

“Life, Animated” Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

“O.J.: Made in America” (ESPN Films) Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

“13th” (Netflix) Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Best documentary short subject

“Extremis” (Netflix) Dan Krauss

“4.1 Miles" Daphne Matziaraki

“Joe’s Violin" Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen

“Watani: My Homeland” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

“The White Helmets” (Netflix) Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Achievement in film editing

“Arrival” (Paramount) Joe Walker

“Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) John Gilbert

“Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate) Jake Roberts

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Tom Cross

“Moonlight” (A24) Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best foreign language film of the year

“Land of Mine” Denmark

“A Man Called Ove” Sweden

“The Salesman” Iran

“Tanna” Australia

“Toni Erdmann” Germany

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“A Man Called Ove” (Nordisk Film/Music Box Films) Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

“Star Trek Beyond” (Paramount) Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

“Suicide Squad” (Warner Bros.) Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Jackie” (Fox Searchlight) Mica Levi

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Justin Hurwitz

“Lion” (The Weinstein Company) Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

“Moonlight” (A24) Nicholas Britell

“Passengers” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land” Music by Justin Hurwitz Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Can’t Stop The Feeling” from “Trolls” Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

“City Of Stars” from “La La Land” Music by Justin Hurwitz Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

“How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana” Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best motion picture of the year

“Arrival” Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and DavidLinde, Producers

“Fences” Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers

“Hacksaw Ridge” Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers

“Hell or High Water” Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers

“Hidden Figures”  Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers

“La La Land” Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers

“Lion” Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers

“Manchester by the Sea”  Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

“Moonlight” Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Achievement in production design

“Arrival” (Paramount) Production Design: Patrice Vermette Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

"Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Stuart Craig Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

“Hail, Caesar!” (Universal) Production Design: Jess Gonchor Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Production Design:David Wasco Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

“Passengers” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Best animated short film

“Blind Vaysha” Theodore Ushev

“Borrowed Time” Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

“Pear Cider and Cigarettes” Robert Valley and Cara Speller

“Pearl” Patrick Osborne

“Piper” Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best live action short film

“Ennemis Intérieurs” Sélim Azzazi

“La Femme et le TGV”  Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

“Silent Nights” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

“Sing” Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

“Timecode” Juanjo Giménez

Achievement in sound editing

“Arrival” (Paramount) Sylvain Bellemare

“Deepwater Horizon” (Summit Entertainment) Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

“Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

“Sully” (Warner Bros.) Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Achievement in sound mixing

“Arrival” (Paramount) Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

“Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney) David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” (Paramount) Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Achievement in visual effects

“Deepwater Horizon” (Summit Entertainment) Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

“Doctor Strange” (Walt Disney) Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

“The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney) Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

“Kubo and the Two Strings” (Focus Features) Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney) John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Adapted screenplay

“Arrival” (Paramount) Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

“Fences” (Paramount) Screenplay by August Wilson

“Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

“Lion” (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by Luke Davies

“Moonlight” (A24) Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Original screenplay

“Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate) Written by Taylor Sheridan

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Written by Damien Chazelle

“The Lobster” (A24) Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

“Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios) Written by Kenneth Lonergan

“20th Century Women” (A24/Annapurna) Written by Mike Mills

You May Also Like