MTV Movie Awards – Complete Winners List

(Source: The Hollywood Reporter)

Movie of the Year:

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) **WINNER
Avengers
: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Creed (Warner Bros.)
Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)


True Story:

Straight Outta Compton
 (Universal Pictures) **WINNER

Concussion (Columbia Pictures)
Joy (20th Century Fox)
Steve Jobs (Universal Pictures)
The Big Short (Paramount Pictures)
The Revenant (20th Century Fox)


Documentary:

Amy (A24) **WINNER
Cartel Land (The Orchard)
He Named Me Malala (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Hunting Ground (RADiUS-TWC)
The Wolfpack (Magnolia Pictures)
What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)


Best Female Performer:

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) **WINNER
Alicia VikanderEx Machina (A24)
Anna Kendrick – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy (20th Century Fox)
Morena BaccarinDeadpool (20th Century Fox)


Best Male Performer:

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (20th Century Fox) ** WINNER
Chris
Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Matt Damon – The Martian (20th Century Fox)
Michael B. Jordan – Creed (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Will Smith – Concussion (Columbia Pictures)


Breakthrough Performer:

Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) ** WINNER
Amy SchumerTrainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Brie Larson – Room (A24)
Dakota Johnson – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
John BoyegaStar Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
O’Shea Jackson Jr. – Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)


Best Comedic Performance:

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Amy SchumerTrainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Kevin Hart – Ride Along 2 (Universal Pictures)
Melissa McCarthy – Spy (20th Century Fox)
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Will Ferrell – Get Hard (Warner Bros.)


Best Action Performance:

Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures) **WINNER
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
John BoyegaStar Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Vin Diesel – Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)


Best Hero:

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate) **WINNER
Charlize
Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Chris Evans – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)


Best Villain:

Adam Driver – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) **WINNER
Ed SkreinDeadpool (20th Century Fox)
Hugh Keays-ByrneMad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Samuel L. Jackson – Kingsman: The Secret Service (20th Century Fox)
Tom Hardy – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)


Best Virtual Performance:

Amy PoehlerInside Out (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) **WINNER
Andy SerkisStar Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jack Black – Kung Fu Panda 3 (20th Century Fox)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Lupita Nyong’oStar Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Seth MacFarlaneTed 2 (Universal Pictures)


Ensemble Cast:

Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures) **WINNER
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)


Best Kiss:

Rebel Wilson & Adam DeVine – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures) **WINNER
Amy Schumer & Bill HaderTrainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Dakota Johnson & Jamie DornanFifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
Leslie Mann & Chris HemsworthVacation (Warner Bros.)
Margot Robbie & Will Smith – Focus (Warner Bros.)
Morena Baccarin & Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)


Best Fight:

Deadpool (Ryan Reynolds) vs. Ajax (Ed Skrein) – Deadpool (20th Century Fox) ** WINNER
Hugh Glass (Leonardo DiCaprio) vs. The Bear – The Revenant (20thCentury Fox)
Imperator Furiosa (Charlize Theron) vs. Max Rockatansky (Tom Hardy) –Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man (Robert Downey Jr.) vs. Hulk (Mark Ruffalo) – Avengers: Age ofUltron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Rey (Daisy Ridley) vs. Kylo Ren (Adam Driver) – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Susan Cooper (Melissa McCarthy) vs. Lia (Nargis Fakhri) – Spy (20thCentury Fox)

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *